Advertisment

Washington Capitals

at

Carolina Hurricanes

4 - 3

00:00 3rd Period

Jan 12, 07:30 PM EST - 10:11 PM EST

Final

Filter Options

Team Strengths
Score Situation
Period

Team Statistics

Even Strength 5v5, All Scoring Situations, All Periods

Team GF SF MSF BSF CF CSh% CSv% FF FSh% FSv% PDO SCF HSCF ZSO HIT PN FO_W TOI
  CAR 1 28 12 12 45 2.2 93.8 40 2.4 91.7 90.4 38 14 8 13 4 18 47:01
  WSH 3 20 13 5 45 6.2 97.8 33 8.3 97.6 109.6 31 7 15 19 3 24 47:01

Goalie Statistics

Even Strength 5v5, All Scoring Situations, All Periods

Player Team Goals Shots Sv% GU SU USv% GL SL LSv% GM SM MSv% GH SH HSv% TOI
Cam Ward CAR 3 17 85.0 0 0 0.0 0 13 100.0 2 2 50.0 1 2 66.7 47:01
Philipp Grubauer WSH 1 27 96.4 0 0 0.0 0 15 100.0 1 5 83.3 0 7 100.0 47:01

Player Statistics

Even Strength 5v5, All Scoring Situations, All Periods

Carolina Hurricanes

Player Position G A1 A2 P CF CA FF FA GF GA iSCF iHSCF SCF HSCF SCA HSCA FO_W FO_L ZSO ZSN ZSD HIT HIT- PN PN- TOI
Sebastian Aho Right Wing 0 0 0 0 17 10 16 7 0 0 2 1 13 4 8 2 0 0 6 6 2 0 2 0 0 14:39
Brock McGinn Left Wing 0 0 0 0 12 16 12 9 0 2 0 3 7 5 13 3 0 0 1 5 5 1 0 0 1 10:50
Jeff Skinner Left Wing 1 0 0 1 11 16 6 13 1 0 1 4 7 4 15 1 0 2 0 8 4 0 1 0 0 12:38
Noah Hanifin Defender 0 0 0 0 21 17 18 12 0 1 4 0 14 7 14 3 0 0 4 9 6 0 0 1 0 18:57
Lucas Wallmark Center 0 0 0 0 8 10 4 7 1 0 2 0 6 2 9 1 2 5 0 7 3 2 1 0 0 10:12
Haydn Fleury Defender 0 0 1 1 5 12 2 7 1 1 0 0 5 0 9 3 0 0 3 3 2 2 1 1 0 11:47
Justin Faulk Defender 0 0 0 0 24 22 22 16 0 1 5 0 16 8 19 3 0 0 4 9 5 1 1 1 0 19:10
Teuvo Teravainen Left Wing 0 0 0 0 17 9 16 6 0 0 5 1 13 4 7 2 0 0 6 6 2 0 3 0 0 13:17
Klas Dahlbeck Defender 0 0 0 0 5 7 2 4 1 0 0 0 3 2 6 1 0 0 1 3 2 2 1 1 0 09:54
Lee Stempniak Right Wing 0 1 0 1 9 15 5 11 1 0 1 0 6 3 14 1 0 1 0 7 4 1 0 0 1 12:06
Victor Rask Center 0 0 0 0 16 17 15 11 0 1 4 1 8 8 14 3 7 5 1 6 5 0 1 0 0 13:26
Josh Jooris Right Wing 0 0 0 0 5 4 5 2 0 1 0 0 4 1 3 1 0 1 3 0 2 0 1 0 0 08:21
Phillip Di Giuseppe Left Wing 0 0 0 0 5 3 5 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 2 1 0 0 3 0 2 2 0 0 0 08:54
Marcus Kruger Center 0 0 0 0 5 5 5 3 0 1 0 1 4 1 4 1 3 2 3 0 3 0 1 0 0 08:50
Justin Williams Right Wing 0 0 0 0 14 16 13 11 0 1 1 1 8 6 13 3 0 0 1 6 5 0 0 0 1 12:53
Jordan Staal Center 0 0 0 0 16 13 15 9 0 1 0 1 13 3 11 2 6 8 6 6 2 1 1 0 0 14:33
Jaccob Slavin Defender 0 0 0 0 19 19 19 12 0 2 2 1 12 7 17 2 0 0 3 7 5 1 4 0 0 16:59
Trevor van Riemsdyk Defender 0 0 0 0 16 14 15 9 0 2 3 0 12 4 12 2 0 0 5 7 6 0 1 0 0 17:39

Washington Capitals

Player Position G A1 A2 P CF CA FF FA GF GA iSCF iHSCF SCF HSCF SCA HSCA FO_W FO_L ZSO ZSN ZSD HIT HIT- PN PN- TOI
Dmitry Orlov Defender 0 0 0 0 22 17 14 14 1 0 2 0 21 1 11 6 0 0 6 11 4 0 1 1 0 21:14
Tom Wilson Right Wing 0 0 0 0 10 12 7 10 0 1 0 2 7 3 8 4 0 0 3 6 3 3 1 0 2 11:09
Madison Bowey Defender 0 0 0 0 5 7 4 6 0 0 2 0 5 0 7 0 0 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 0 10:37
Alex Chiasson Right Wing 0 0 0 0 10 6 8 4 0 0 1 1 9 1 4 2 0 0 3 4 1 1 1 0 0 09:03
Evgeny Kuznetsov Center 0 0 1 1 8 17 4 15 1 1 2 0 7 1 11 6 4 6 3 6 2 1 0 1 0 13:22
Lars Eller Center 0 0 0 0 10 11 7 10 1 0 4 0 8 2 7 4 5 5 4 4 2 1 2 0 1 15:12
Alex Ovechkin Left Wing 1 0 1 2 19 15 12 15 2 0 5 0 16 3 11 4 0 0 3 6 4 0 1 0 0 12:36
Brett Connolly Right Wing 1 0 0 1 10 10 7 8 1 0 1 1 8 2 7 3 0 0 4 3 2 0 0 0 0 14:00
T.J. Oshie Right Wing 0 0 0 0 7 11 3 10 2 0 1 0 7 0 7 4 0 0 4 3 2 0 0 0 1 14:47
Christian Djoos Defender 0 0 0 0 16 13 13 12 0 0 0 0 11 5 10 3 0 0 2 4 4 1 1 0 0 13:24
Devante Smith-Pelly Right Wing 0 0 0 0 17 14 12 13 0 0 3 1 15 2 11 3 0 0 1 6 4 7 1 0 0 11:25
Matt Niskanen Defender 0 0 0 0 23 16 13 13 2 0 5 0 21 2 9 7 0 0 8 12 4 2 0 0 0 20:14
Chandler Stephenson Center 0 0 0 0 9 7 7 4 0 0 0 0 8 1 4 3 0 0 3 4 1 0 0 0 0 08:59
Jakub Vrana Left Wing 0 0 0 0 7 10 4 9 0 1 1 0 6 1 7 3 1 0 3 6 3 0 1 0 0 10:00
Brooks Orpik Defender 0 0 0 0 6 15 4 13 0 1 1 0 6 0 10 5 0 0 3 3 2 1 0 0 0 11:32
Nicklas Backstrom Center 0 1 0 1 19 15 12 14 2 0 3 1 16 3 12 3 5 5 3 5 4 0 0 0 0 12:16
Jay Beagle Center 1 0 0 1 10 6 7 4 1 0 3 1 8 2 4 2 9 2 5 4 2 2 1 0 0 08:11
John Carlson Defender 0 1 0 1 17 23 12 21 2 1 4 0 11 6 15 8 0 0 5 6 4 0 3 1 0 17:04

Shots Attempts   

Event Chart (Shots)   

Event Chart (Scoring Chances)   

Player Corsi Events

*Click points to toggle information

Away Corsi   

Home Corsi   

Player Comparison   

X-Axis
Y-Axis
Radius
Period Time Score Description On-Ice
1 00:00 0 - 0 Game has been scheduled
WSH
CAR
1 00:00 0 - 0 1st Period is ready
WSH
CAR
1 00:00 0 - 0 1st Period has started
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 00:00 0 - 0 Evgeny Kuznetsov (WSH) won faceoff against Victor Rask (CAR)
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 00:10 0 - 0 Dmitry Orlov (WSH) shot, saved by Cam Ward (CAR)
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 00:11 0 - 0 Play stopped
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 00:11 0 - 0 Jakub Vrana (WSH) won faceoff against Jordan Staal (CAR)
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 00:39 0 - 0 Jordan Staal (CAR) hit Tom Wilson (WSH)
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 00:54 0 - 0 Jay Beagle (WSH) shot, blocked by Justin Williams (CAR)
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Niskanen
D
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 01:07 0 - 0 Alex Chiasson (WSH) shot, missed
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Carlson
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 01:37 0 - 0 Christian Djoos (WSH) hit Lucas Wallmark (CAR)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Beagle
C
Smith-Pelly
R
Djoos
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 02:04 0 - 0 Devante Smith-Pelly (WSH) hit Justin Faulk (CAR)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Smith-Pelly
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 02:08 0 - 0 Brooks Orpik (WSH) shot, saved by Cam Ward (CAR)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Smith-Pelly
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 02:21 0 - 0 Devante Smith-Pelly (WSH) shot, blocked by Jaccob Slavin (CAR)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Smith-Pelly
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 02:28 0 - 0 Madison Bowey (WSH) shot, saved by Cam Ward (CAR)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Smith-Pelly
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 02:29 0 - 0 Play stopped
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Smith-Pelly
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 02:29 0 - 0 Marcus Kruger (CAR) won faceoff against Lars Eller (WSH)
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Di Giuseppe
L
Kruger
C
Jooris
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 02:33 0 - 0 Trevor van Riemsdyk (CAR) giveaway
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Di Giuseppe
L
Kruger
C
Jooris
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 02:41 0 - 0 Trevor van Riemsdyk (CAR) takeaway
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Di Giuseppe
L
Kruger
C
Jooris
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 03:10 0 - 0 Minor: Brett Connolly Interference against Josh Jooris (2 minutes)
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Di Giuseppe
L
Staal
C
Kruger
C
Jooris
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
1 03:10 0 - 0 Jay Beagle (WSH) won faceoff against Sebastian Aho (CAR)
WSH Beagle
C
Chiasson
R
Orpik
D
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Williams
R
Aho
R
Faulk
D
Ward
G
1 03:14 0 - 0 Play stopped
WSH Beagle
C
Chiasson
R
Orpik
D
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Williams
R
Aho
R
Faulk
D
Ward
G
1 03:14 0 - 0 Jordan Staal (CAR) won faceoff against Jay Beagle (WSH)
WSH Beagle
C
Chiasson
R
Orpik
D
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Williams
R
Aho
R
Faulk
D
Ward
G
1 03:20 1 - 0 Jordan Staal (CAR) scored(Wrist Shot), assisted by Justin Williams (CAR) and Sebastian Aho (CAR)
WSH@CAR: Staal scores 200th NHL goal on power play
WSH Beagle
C
Chiasson
R
Orpik
D
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Williams
R
Aho
R
Faulk
D
Ward
G
1 03:20 1 - 0 Victor Rask (CAR) won faceoff against Evgeny Kuznetsov (WSH)
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Carlson
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 03:46 1 - 0 Brock McGinn (CAR) hit John Carlson (WSH)
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Carlson
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 03:59 1 - 0 Brock McGinn (CAR) takeaway
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Carlson
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 04:04 1 - 0 Victor Rask (CAR) shot, saved by Philipp Grubauer (WSH)
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Orpik
D
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 04:06 1 - 0 Victor Rask (CAR) shot, saved by Philipp Grubauer (WSH)
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Orpik
D
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 04:07 1 - 0 Brock McGinn (CAR) shot, saved by Philipp Grubauer (WSH)
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Orpik
D
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 05:10 1 - 0 Play stopped
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 05:10 1 - 0 Lars Eller (WSH) won faceoff against Lucas Wallmark (CAR)
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 05:14 1 - 0 Lee Stempniak (CAR) hit Dmitry Orlov (WSH)
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 05:20 1 - 0 Lucas Wallmark (CAR) hit Lars Eller (WSH)
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 05:28 1 - 0 Minor: Klas Dahlbeck Holding against T.J. Oshie (2 minutes)
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 05:28 1 - 0 Jordan Staal (CAR) won faceoff against Nicklas Backstrom (WSH)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Kuznetsov
C
Oshie
R
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Staal
C
Slavin
D
van Riemsdyk
D
Ward
G
1 05:53 1 - 0 Alex Ovechkin (WSH) shot, missed
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Kuznetsov
C
Oshie
R
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Staal
C
Slavin
D
van Riemsdyk
D
Ward
G
1 06:02 1 - 0 Alex Ovechkin (WSH) shot, blocked by Trevor van Riemsdyk (CAR)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Kuznetsov
C
Oshie
R
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Staal
C
Slavin
D
van Riemsdyk
D
Ward
G
1 06:29 1 - 0 Evgeny Kuznetsov (WSH) giveaway
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Kuznetsov
C
Oshie
R
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Kruger
C
Jooris
R
Slavin
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 07:17 1 - 0 Alex Ovechkin (WSH) shot, saved by Cam Ward (CAR)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Vrana
L
Eller
C
Connolly
R
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Kruger
C
Jooris
R
Slavin
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 07:21 1 - 0 Lars Eller (WSH) shot, saved by Cam Ward (CAR)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Vrana
L
Eller
C
Connolly
R
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Kruger
C
Jooris
R
Slavin
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 07:23 1 - 0 Jakub Vrana (WSH) shot, missed
WSH Ovechkin
L
Vrana
L
Eller
C
Connolly
R
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Kruger
C
Jooris
R
Slavin
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 07:25 1 - 1 Lars Eller (WSH) scored(Wrist Shot), assisted by Jakub Vrana (WSH) and Alex Ovechkin (WSH)
WSH@CAR: Eller credited with PPG after wild scramble
WSH Ovechkin
L
Vrana
L
Eller
C
Connolly
R
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Kruger
C
Jooris
R
Slavin
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 07:25 1 - 1 Play stopped
WSH Ovechkin
L
Vrana
L
Eller
C
Connolly
R
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Dahlbeck
D
Ward
G
1 07:25 1 - 1 Jay Beagle (WSH) won faceoff against Lucas Wallmark (CAR)
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Faulk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 07:32 1 - 1 Matt Niskanen (WSH) shot, saved by Cam Ward (CAR)
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Faulk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 07:39 1 - 1 Matt Niskanen (WSH) shot, saved by Cam Ward (CAR)
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Faulk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 07:40 1 - 1 Play stopped
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 07:40 1 - 1 Jordan Staal (CAR) won faceoff against Evgeny Kuznetsov (WSH)
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 07:47 1 - 1 Jakub Vrana (WSH) takeaway
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 08:20 1 - 1 Matt Niskanen (WSH) hit Teuvo Teravainen (CAR)
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 08:24 1 - 1 Sebastian Aho (CAR) shot, missed
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 08:46 1 - 1 Justin Williams (CAR) shot, saved by Philipp Grubauer (WSH)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Smith-Pelly
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 08:50 1 - 1 Devante Smith-Pelly (WSH) giveaway
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Smith-Pelly
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 08:54 1 - 1 Victor Rask (CAR) shot, saved by Philipp Grubauer (WSH)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Smith-Pelly
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 09:18 1 - 1 Justin Faulk (CAR) giveaway
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Smith-Pelly
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 09:27 1 - 1 Alex Ovechkin (WSH) shot, blocked by Jaccob Slavin (CAR)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Smith-Pelly
R
Orpik
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Stempniak
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 09:28 1 - 1 Alex Ovechkin (WSH) shot, missed
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Smith-Pelly
R
Orpik
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Stempniak
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 09:30 1 - 1 Devante Smith-Pelly (WSH) hit Victor Rask (CAR)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Smith-Pelly
R
Orpik
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Stempniak
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 09:46 1 - 1 Klas Dahlbeck (CAR) hit Lars Eller (WSH)
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Carlson
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 09:56 1 - 1 John Carlson (WSH) shot, saved by Cam Ward (CAR)
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Carlson
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 10:09 1 - 1 Lucas Wallmark (CAR) hit John Carlson (WSH)
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Carlson
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Fleury
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 10:14 1 - 1 Jeff Skinner (CAR) giveaway
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Carlson
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 10:31 1 - 1 Alex Chiasson (WSH) shot, saved by Cam Ward (CAR)
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Kruger
C
Jooris
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 10:32 1 - 1 Play stopped
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Di Giuseppe
L
Kruger
C
Jooris
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 10:32 1 - 1 Jay Beagle (WSH) won faceoff against Marcus Kruger (CAR)
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Carlson
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Di Giuseppe
L
Kruger
C
Jooris
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 10:37 1 - 1 Phillip Di Giuseppe (CAR) hit John Carlson (WSH)
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Carlson
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Di Giuseppe
L
Kruger
C
Jooris
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 11:30 1 - 1 Play stopped
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 11:30 1 - 1 Evgeny Kuznetsov (WSH) won faceoff against Jordan Staal (CAR)
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 11:52 1 - 1 Trevor van Riemsdyk (CAR) shot, missed
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 11:58 1 - 1 Evgeny Kuznetsov (WSH) takeaway
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 12:07 1 - 1 Play stopped
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 12:07 1 - 1 Victor Rask (CAR) won faceoff against Evgeny Kuznetsov (WSH)
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 12:14 1 - 1 Brock McGinn (CAR) shot, missed
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 12:18 1 - 1 Tom Wilson (WSH) hit Jaccob Slavin (CAR)
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 13:48 1 - 1 Lars Eller (WSH) shot, blocked by Trevor van Riemsdyk (CAR)
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Carlson
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Di Giuseppe
L
Kruger
C
Jooris
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 14:09 1 - 1 Brett Connolly (WSH) giveaway
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Carlson
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Di Giuseppe
L
Kruger
C
Jooris
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 14:38 1 - 1 Teuvo Teravainen (CAR) shot, saved by Philipp Grubauer (WSH)
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
Fleury
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 14:40 1 - 1 Play stopped
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
Fleury
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 14:40 1 - 1 Jay Beagle (WSH) won faceoff against Jeff Skinner (CAR)
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 14:45 1 - 1 Lucas Wallmark (CAR) takeaway
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 14:49 1 - 1 Jay Beagle (WSH) hit Jeff Skinner (CAR)
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 15:09 1 - 1 Lucas Wallmark (CAR) shot, blocked by Brooks Orpik (WSH)
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 15:32 1 - 1 Klas Dahlbeck (CAR) giveaway
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 15:39 1 - 1 Evgeny Kuznetsov (WSH) takeaway
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 16:01 1 - 1 Matt Niskanen (WSH) shot, blocked by Victor Rask (CAR)
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 16:02 1 - 1 Matt Niskanen (WSH) shot, missed
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 16:04 1 - 1 Play stopped
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 16:04 1 - 1 Nicklas Backstrom (WSH) won faceoff against Jordan Staal (CAR)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Smith-Pelly
R
Carlson
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 16:11 1 - 1 Alex Ovechkin (WSH) takeaway
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Smith-Pelly
R
Carlson
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 16:12 1 - 1 Nicklas Backstrom (WSH) shot, saved by Cam Ward (CAR)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Smith-Pelly
R
Carlson
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 16:34 1 - 1 John Carlson (WSH) shot, saved by Cam Ward (CAR)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Smith-Pelly
R
Carlson
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 16:49 1 - 1 Justin Faulk (CAR) takeaway
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Smith-Pelly
R
Carlson
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 16:51 1 - 1 Justin Faulk (CAR) shot, saved by Philipp Grubauer (WSH)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Smith-Pelly
R
Carlson
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 16:55 1 - 1 John Carlson (WSH) takeaway
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Smith-Pelly
R
Carlson
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 17:05 1 - 1 Jaccob Slavin (CAR) hit Devante Smith-Pelly (WSH)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Smith-Pelly
R
Carlson
D
Djoos
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Di Giuseppe
L
Teravainen
L
Kruger
C
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 17:07 1 - 1 Jaccob Slavin (CAR) takeaway
WSH Ovechkin
L
Eller
C
Smith-Pelly
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Di Giuseppe
L
Teravainen
L
Kruger
C
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 17:21 1 - 1 Matt Niskanen (WSH) giveaway
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Di Giuseppe
L
Kruger
C
Jooris
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 17:22 1 - 1 Noah Hanifin (CAR) shot, saved by Philipp Grubauer (WSH)
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Di Giuseppe
L
Kruger
C
Jooris
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 17:24 1 - 1 Marcus Kruger (CAR) shot, saved by Philipp Grubauer (WSH)
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Di Giuseppe
L
Kruger
C
Jooris
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 17:25 1 - 1 Play stopped
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Di Giuseppe
L
Kruger
C
Jooris
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 17:25 1 - 1 Lars Eller (WSH) won faceoff against Jeff Skinner (CAR)
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
1 18:24 1 - 1 T.J. Oshie (WSH) shot, blocked by Haydn Fleury (CAR)
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 18:28 1 - 1 Minor: Haydn Fleury Hooking against Lars Eller (2 minutes)
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
1 18:28 1 - 1 Nicklas Backstrom (WSH) won faceoff against Jordan Staal (CAR)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Kuznetsov
C
Oshie
R
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Staal
C
Slavin
D
van Riemsdyk
D
Ward
G
1 18:35 1 - 1 John Carlson (WSH) shot, missed
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Kuznetsov
C
Oshie
R
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Staal
C
Slavin
D
van Riemsdyk
D
Ward
G
1 18:42 1 - 1 Jaccob Slavin (CAR) takeaway
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Kuznetsov
C
Oshie
R
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Staal
C
Slavin
D
van Riemsdyk
D
Ward
G
1 19:04 1 - 1 Alex Ovechkin (WSH) hit Josh Jooris (CAR)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Kuznetsov
C
Oshie
R
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Kruger
C
Jooris
R
Slavin
D
van Riemsdyk
D
Ward
G
1 19:48 1 - 1 John Carlson (WSH) shot, blocked by Trevor van Riemsdyk (CAR)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Kuznetsov
C
Oshie
R
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Kruger
C
Jooris
R
Slavin
D
van Riemsdyk
D
Ward
G
1 19:59 1 - 1 Alex Ovechkin (WSH) shot, missed
WSH Ovechkin
L
Vrana
L
Backstrom
C
Connolly
R
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Staal
C
Dahlbeck
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 20:00 1 - 1 Period has ended
WSH Ovechkin
L
Vrana
L
Backstrom
C
Connolly
R
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Staal
C
Dahlbeck
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
1 20:00 1 - 1 Period has been marked as official
WSH
CAR
2 00:00 1 - 1 2nd Period is ready
WSH
CAR
2 00:00 1 - 1 2nd Period has started
WSH
CAR
2 00:00 1 - 1 Jordan Staal (CAR) won faceoff against T.J. Oshie (WSH)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Kuznetsov
C
Oshie
R
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Staal
C
Slavin
D
van Riemsdyk
D
Ward
G
2 00:10 1 - 1 Alex Ovechkin (WSH) shot, blocked by Jordan Staal (CAR)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Kuznetsov
C
Oshie
R
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Staal
C
Slavin
D
van Riemsdyk
D
Ward
G
2 00:13 1 - 1 Play stopped
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Kuznetsov
C
Oshie
R
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Staal
C
Slavin
D
van Riemsdyk
D
Ward
G
2 00:13 1 - 1 Nicklas Backstrom (WSH) won faceoff against Jordan Staal (CAR)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Kuznetsov
C
Oshie
R
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Staal
C
Slavin
D
van Riemsdyk
D
Ward
G
2 00:28 1 - 2 Alex Ovechkin (WSH) scored(Slap Shot), assisted by John Carlson (WSH) and Evgeny Kuznetsov (WSH)
WSH@CAR: Ovechkin rips goal on Carlson's 300th point
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Kuznetsov
C
Oshie
R
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Staal
C
Slavin
D
van Riemsdyk
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
2 00:28 1 - 2 Jay Beagle (WSH) won faceoff against Victor Rask (CAR)
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
2 00:40 1 - 2 Haydn Fleury (CAR) hit Alex Chiasson (WSH)
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
2 00:50 1 - 2 Matt Niskanen (WSH) shot, saved by Cam Ward (CAR)
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
2 00:58 1 - 2 Victor Rask (CAR) shot, blocked by Matt Niskanen (WSH)
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
2 01:13 1 - 2 Madison Bowey (WSH) shot, saved by Cam Ward (CAR)
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Orlov
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
2 01:39 1 - 2 T.J. Oshie (WSH) giveaway
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Di Giuseppe
L
Kruger
C
Jooris
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
2 01:54 1 - 2 Noah Hanifin (CAR) shot, missed
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Di Giuseppe
L
Kruger
C
Jooris
R
Faulk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
2 02:06 1 - 2 Noah Hanifin (CAR) giveaway
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Di Giuseppe
L
Kruger
C
Jooris
R
Faulk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
2 02:11 1 - 2 Justin Faulk (CAR) giveaway
WSH Eller
C
Oshie
R
Connolly
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Di Giuseppe
L
Kruger
C
Jooris
R
Faulk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
2 02:21 1 - 2 Play stopped
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Di Giuseppe
L
Teravainen
L
Kruger
C
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
2 02:21 1 - 2 Evgeny Kuznetsov (WSH) won faceoff against Jordan Staal (CAR)
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
2 03:05 1 - 2 Tom Wilson (WSH) hit Sebastian Aho (CAR)
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
2 03:11 1 - 2 Evgeny Kuznetsov (WSH) hit Sebastian Aho (CAR)
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Teravainen
L
Staal
C
Aho
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
2 03:37 1 - 2 Minor: Justin Faulk Interference against Tom Wilson (2 minutes)
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Staal
C
Williams
R
Aho
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
2 03:37 1 - 2 Jordan Staal (CAR) won faceoff against Evgeny Kuznetsov (WSH)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Kuznetsov
C
Oshie
R
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Staal
C
Slavin
D
van Riemsdyk
D
Ward
G
2 04:37 1 - 2 Play stopped
WSH Ovechkin
L
Backstrom
C
Kuznetsov
C
Oshie
R
Carlson
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Kruger
C
Jooris
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
2 04:37 1 - 2 Marcus Kruger (CAR) won faceoff against Lars Eller (WSH)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Vrana
L
Eller
C
Connolly
R
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Kruger
C
Jooris
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
2 04:58 1 - 2 Alex Ovechkin (WSH) shot, saved by Cam Ward (CAR)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Vrana
L
Eller
C
Connolly
R
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Kruger
C
Jooris
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
2 05:13 1 - 2 Lars Eller (WSH) shot, missed
WSH Ovechkin
L
Vrana
L
Eller
C
Connolly
R
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Kruger
C
Jooris
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
2 05:26 1 - 2 Brett Connolly (WSH) shot, blocked by Klas Dahlbeck (CAR)
WSH Ovechkin
L
Vrana
L
Eller
C
Connolly
R
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Stempniak
R
Jooris
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
2 05:28 1 - 2 Alex Ovechkin (WSH) shot, missed
WSH Ovechkin
L
Vrana
L
Eller
C
Connolly
R
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Stempniak
R
Jooris
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
2 05:29 1 - 2 Play stopped
WSH Ovechkin
L
Vrana
L
Eller
C
Connolly
R
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Stempniak
R
Jooris
R
Dahlbeck
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
2 05:29 1 - 2 Jay Beagle (WSH) won faceoff against Jordan Staal (CAR)
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Staal
C
Slavin
D
van Riemsdyk
D
Ward
G
2 05:38 1 - 2 Play stopped
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Staal
C
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
van Riemsdyk
D
Ward
G
2 05:38 1 - 2 Jay Beagle (WSH) won faceoff against Lucas Wallmark (CAR)
WSH Beagle
C
Stephenson
C
Chiasson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Faulk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
2 06:18 1 - 2 Jeff Skinner (CAR) shot, saved by Philipp Grubauer (WSH)
WSH Kuznetsov
C
Stephenson
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Faulk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
2 06:23 1 - 2 Noah Hanifin (CAR) shot, blocked by Tom Wilson (WSH)
WSH Kuznetsov
C
Stephenson
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Faulk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
2 06:24 1 - 2 Play stopped
WSH Kuznetsov
C
Stephenson
C
Wilson
R
Niskanen
D
Orlov
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Skinner
L
Wallmark
C
Stempniak
R
Faulk
D
Hanifin
D
Ward
G
2 06:24 1 - 2 Jay Beagle (WSH) won faceoff against Victor Rask (CAR)
WSH Vrana
L
Beagle
C
Wilson
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
2 06:51 1 - 2 Tom Wilson (WSH) hit Trevor van Riemsdyk (CAR)
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR McGinn
L
Rask
C
Williams
R
van Riemsdyk
D
Fleury
D
Ward
G
2 07:19 1 - 2 Justin Faulk (CAR) giveaway
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Orpik
D
Bowey
D
Grubauer
G
CAR Rask
C
Williams
R
Aho
R
Faulk
D
Slavin
D
Ward
G
2 07:22 1 - 2 Jakub Vrana (WSH) shot, saved by Cam Ward (CAR)
WSH Vrana
L
Kuznetsov
C
Wilson
R
Orpik
D